Albizzia

Latin name: Cortex albizziae julibrissin
Chinese name: he huan pi (bark), he huan hua (flower)
Other name: mimosa tree, silk tree

What is Albizzia?

Albizzia is a tree-also known as the silk tree-found in tropical regions of Asia, Madagascar, Central, South and Southern North America, and Australia. The Chinese names-he huan pi and he huan hua-are translated as “collective happiness tree,” as this herb has traditionally been known to promote joy.

What are the health benefits of Albizzia?

Albizzia is used in traditional Chinese medicine as a mild antidepressant for those suffering from sadness and grief. The albizzia bark and flower are used to induce a sense of calm and alleviate emotional strain. It can improve bad temper, irritability, worry, and poor memory due to emotional issues. It is also taken for insomnia and to promote restful sleep. Albizzia bark also improves circulation, and is therefore used to reduce swelling and pain from injuries including bone fractures and abscesses.

What are the guidelines for taking Albizzia?
Albizzia is usually administered as an oral supplement and is often combined with other herbs to treat the above conditions.

Where can I find Albizzia?
Albizzia bark is easier to find than the albizzia flower. Good quality bark is shiny and has many small distinct holes. Albizzia can be found at the offices of Chinese practitioners, Asian herb markets, and online.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.