Angelica du huo

Latin name: Radix angelicae pubescentis

Chinese name: du huo

Other name: pubescent angelica root

What is Angelica du huo?

The root of angelica du huo is used to treat pain and inflammation in joints, especially in the lower half of the body. It is commonly used for chronic joint pain and rheumatic joint pain for those whose movement is limited due to pain. This herb is also an antibiotic and in lab testing has been shown to reduce hypertension.

What are the health benefits of Angelica du huo?

Angelica du huo is used in traditional Chinese medicine when there are cold and damp conditions present in the body; specifically, angelica du huo is employed to relieve a sensation of fullness in the abdomen, soothe gastrointestinal spasms, alleviate headaches behind the eyes, and relieve toothaches that are not accompanied by heat and inflammation. Topically, angelica du huo is used to bring warmth for rheumatism and neuralgia. It is also used in treatments for skin disorders.

Angelica du huo is a main ingredient in a classic formula in Chinese herbal medicine that not only relieves pain, but also strengthens weaknesses that make one prone to injury. Du Huo Ji Sheng Wan is a very popular formula that brings relief to chronic pain due to cold and dampness. This formula is often prescribed to the elderly because of its strengthening qualities, but it is useful for anybody with arthritis, chronic low back pain, or sciatica.

Where can I find Angelica du huo?

Angelica du huo can be found in Asian specialty stores and at the offices of Chinese herbalists and medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:

Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.