Anise

Latin name: Pimpinella anisum
Other name: aniseed

What is Anise?
With an aromatic taste that is often compared to licorice and fennel, anise is a flowering plant that boasts as many medicinal uses as it has culinary uses. Native to the eastern section of the Mediterranean region and Southwestern Asia, anise was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians and used by the ancient Greeks. The seed is the most commonly used part for medicinal purposes. Anise is an integral part of culinary creations from Britain, Italy, Germany, Mexico, New Zealand, Turkey, Greece, India, Columbia, the United States, and other countries throughout the world.

What are the health benefits of Anise?
Anise is used as a medicine for coughs, as its properties act as an expectorant. Anise is considered to be a tonic for the whole digestive system and thought useful in relieving flatulence and colic. When used internally, it can help to treat respiratory problems such as asthma and whooping cough. It is also known to be beneficial for bronchitis and other infections of the bronchial tubes. Anise oil is known to be a good antiseptic and is also used topically against insects. Because it is mildly oestrogenic, anise is used to stimulate one’s sex drive and breast milk production.

What are the guidelines for taking Anise?
Anise may be used both internally and externally. It can be found as an essential oil extracted from the seeds and is also popular as a tea. The powdered seed is sometimes used in perfumes, toothpastes, and mouthwash.

Are there any precautions for taking Anise?
It is not recommended that pregnant women use anise as a medicine.

Where can I find Anise?
Anise can be found online, in natural health food stores, and as an ingredient in products found in grocery stores and pharmacies.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.