Asafetida

Latin name: ferula assafoetida
Other names: devil’s dung, food of the gods, stinking gum

What is Asafetida?

Asafetida is a gum that is produced from the sap of the roots and stem of the ferula species, a giant fennel plant. Asafetida has a sharp, unpleasant smell in raw form, but when cooked, it delivers a smooth flavor similar to that of leeks.

What are the health benefits of Asafetida?
In Ayurveda, the time-tested Indian medical tradition, asafetida is used to stimulate appetite and digestion. Flatulence caused by beans and other legumes is neutralized by asafetida; asafetida reduces the growth of indigenous microflora in the gut, reducing flatulence. It is an ideal home remedy for abdominal pain, fainting, respiratory issues, and urinary infections. It is also prescribed for respiratory conditions like whooping cough, asthma and bronchitis.

Where can I find Asafetida?

Asafetida can be found online through herb suppliers or at gourmet spice stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.