Asian Cornelian Cherry

Latin names: Fructus corni officinalisCortex/Ramulus Cinnamoni Herba H, Cornus officinalis sieb. et Zucc.
Chinese name: shan zhu yu
Other name: cornus berry

What is Asian Cornelian Cherry?
Asian cornelian cherry, sometimes called cornus berry, is the fruit of the dogwood tree. These trees are generally planted as ornamentals because of the brightly colored cornus berries on their branches. Asian cornelian cherry is collected as a ripe fruit in the late autumn. To prepare for use as a medicinal herb, it is baked over a slow fire or scalded slightly in boiling water, and then dried in the sun or baked dry for use after removal of the pit.

What are the health benefits of Asian Cornelian Cherry?

Asian cornelian cherry is a major herb in Chinese herbal medicine. Its primary use is to hold in fluids, and is useful for such problems as excessive urination, incontinence, excessive sweating, spermatorrhea, and excessive menstrual bleeding. Another function of Asian cornelian cherry is treatment of chronically sore backs and knees. In combination with other herbs, it can also be used to treat bronchitis and certain types of coughs. It is also used in combination with other herbs for dizziness, lightheadedness, ear ringing, and poor vision.

Asian cornelian cherry is one of six herbs in Liu Wei Di Huang Wan, one of the most strengthening tonic formulas of traditional Chinese medicine. This formula is often used for those who are run down from overwork, inadequate rest, and a fast-paced lifestyle.

How do I prepare Asian Cornelian Cherry to get the health benefits?
Empresses of China used to drink a tea made of schizandra berries and Asian cornelian cherries for longevity. Just drop 7 to 10 berries of each fruit into a teacup, pour boiling water over them and drink once tea is cool.

Where can I find Asian Cornelian Cherry?
Asian cornelian cherry is usually available dried, but may also be found in tinctures, powder and capsule form. It can be found in Asian specialty stores, online, and at the offices of Chinese herbalists and medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.