Aspen Bark

Latin name: Populus tremula
Other names: Common Aspen, Eurasian Aspen

What is Aspen Bark?
Aspen bark comes from the common aspen poplar tree. Native to regions of Europe and Asia, Populus tremula usually dominates the nutritionally poorer soils of open woodlands. The common aspen tree is closely related to the quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides), its North American counterpart. Historically, in times of famine, the inner bark of the aspen tree was integrated into flour for making bread.

What are the health benefits of Aspen Bark?

In traditional Chinese medicine, aspen bark is considered helpful for arthritic pain management. Additionally, aspen bark is used as a mild diuretic and is thought useful for treating urinary tract infections. As a tonic herb, it has been used to combat intermittent fevers, and is also thought to help restore impaired digestion, relieve chronic diarrhea, and restore kidney function.

Where can I find Aspen Bark?
Aspen bark is ground into a powder or converted from fresh bark into a tincture. Aspen bark powder or tincture is available through online retailers and in natural health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.