Avocado

Latin name: Persea americana
Other name: alligator pear

What is an Avocado?
An avocado is a tropical fruit with a single large pit. Avocados are spherical to pear-shaped, have smooth to rough textured skin with a green to purplish color and yellow to green flesh with a buttery texture. The avocado is high in unsaturated fat and is generally used like a vegetable and consumed raw. Native to South Central Mexico, sometime between 7000 and 5000 BC, these plump fruits can now be found in numerous parts of the world.

What are the health benefits of Avocado?
An ounce of avocado contains 50 calories, which contribute to the consumption of 25 vitamins and minerals including fiber, potassium, vitamins E and B, and folic acid. In addition to this, avocados serve as a catalyst for the absorption of fat-soluble nutrients such as alpha- and beta-carotene. They also provide necessary phytonutrients such as glutathione, beta sitosterol and lutein, which are thought to help prevent a number of chronic diseases.

Where can I find Avocados?
Avocados can be found in most grocery stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Natural Health Dictionary.