Caltrop

Latin names: Fructus tribuli terrestris, Tribulus terrestris
Chinese name: bai ji li
Other names: caltrop fruit, puncture vine fruit, tribulus

What is Caltrop?

The caltrop plant grows in many tropical and moderate climates and has been used by many cultures throughout the ages. Caltrop was used in Greece as a diuretic and a mood enhancer. In India, caltrop was prized for its diuretic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory abilities. The Bulgarians used caltrop to increase libido and to treat infertility.

What are the health benefits of Caltrop?

In traditional Chinese medicine, caltrop is used to treat headaches, dizziness, vertigo, and pain in the chest and flanks. It is often found in combination with other herbs to treat skin conditions, such as hives, itchy skin lesions, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

In addition, caltrop is thought to be a testosterone booster that increases production of hormones important for libido. Laboratory studies have shown caltrop increased sperm count as well as motility levels after taking it for 30 days. An increase in testosterone levels will promote protein synthesis and a faster recuperation from muscular stress. Because of these testosterone-enhancing actions, caltrop has the ability to improve strength and stamina.

Are there any precautions for taking Caltrop?
It is to be used with extreme caution during pregnancy and by those who are very weak. As with all herbs, it is best to consult a licensed practitioner or physician before using.

Where can I find Caltrop?
Caltrop can be found in Asian herb markets, online, and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.