Cardamom

Latin name: (black cardamom) Amomum villosum, (green cardamom) Elettaria cardamomum
Chinese name: sha ren (meaning “sand seeds” in English)
Other names: grains-of-paradise fruit

What is Cardamom?

Cardamom is a spice plant native to India. The papery outer seedpod and small black seeds within are used as an aromatic ingredient in cooking. Black cardamom, also called Amomum, is used medicinally to treat various digestive issues in the traditional medicine systems of China, India, Korea, Japan, and Vietnam. Green cardamom, botanically named Elettaria cardamomum, is used to treat digestive disorders in South Asia, and is traditionally used in curry blends in India, is commonly added to breads in Scandinavian countries, and is popularly used as a flavoring for coffee in Arabic countries. Green cardamom is also a prominent spice in the chai blend from India.

What are the health benefits of Cardamom?
Black cardamom is warming in nature, and is used medicinally for loss of appetite, abdominal discomfort and pain, nausea, diarrhea, and other digestive troubles. It is also used to treat morning sickness.

Green cardamom is used in South Asia as a treatment for teeth and gum infections, throat discomfort, and digestive disorders.

Where can I find Cardamom?
Good quality black cardamom is large, brown and solid, with a strong aromatic smell.
Cardamom can be found in health food stores, at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners, Asian ethnic stores, gourmet spice shops, and online.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Super Clarity, which helps promote blood flow and nourish the heart and brain.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.