Chinese Arborvitae

Latin name: Platycladus orientalis
Chinese name: bai zi ren
Other names: biota, Chinese arborvitae kernel

What is Chinese Arborvitae?
Chinese arborvitae is a tree native to China, and has a history of being used both topically and internally in traditional Chinese medicine. Chinese arborvitae is a slow-growing evergreen tree that thrives in cold, drier climates of Northwest China. The tree is used in China as an ornamental tree, as the species’ typically long life represents long life and vitality to the Chinese.

What are the health benefits of Chinese Arborvitae?
In Chinese medicinal practices, the seed of the Chinese arborvitae tree, also known as biota seed, is associated with the heart and digestive system, and accordingly is used to settle irritability, insomnia, forgetfulness, palpitations, anxiety, and night sweats. It is known to relax the bowels, and is used to resolve issues of constipation, bloody stools, and narrowing of the intestine. It has been used to treat cancer, as well as various menstrual issues, including heavy or irregular menstrual flow.

Chinese arborvitae seeds are used topically to treat nosebleeds, heal burns, and help remedy hair loss.

What are the guidelines for taking Chinese Arborvitae?
Chinese arborvitae is administered as an extract or encapsulated powder and is usually consumed in small quantities in combination with other herbs.

Where can I find Chinese Arborvitae?
Chinese arborvitae can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.