Chinese Gooseberry

Latin name: Actinidia deliciosa
Chinese names: mihou tao, yang tao
Other names: kiwifruit, macaque peach

What is Chinese Gooseberry?
Chinese gooseberry is a fruit native to the Yangtze Valley in China, as well as Zhejiang Province in Eastern China. It is considered to be the national fruit of China. Missionaries from New Zealand brought seeds from this fruit-bearing vine back to New Zealand with them, where the kiwi became a popular fruit. It is now commonly called kiwifruit for marketing purposes, as its fuzzy peel resembles the small New Zealand bird of the same name. Kiwis are also grown in mass quantity in California, Italy, Chile, and South Africa. The flesh of this fruit is green and mildly sweet.

More information about the healing powers of Chinese gooseberry can be found in the Food section, under Kiwifruit.

What are the health benefits of Chinese Gooseberry?
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, kiwifruit can be used to help heal muscle injuries. It is also sometimes found in combination with other herbs in formulas for boosting energy.

Where can I find Chinese Gooseberry?

Chinese gooseberry can be found at grocery stores and ethnic food stores in the produce section.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.