Chinese Sumac Gall

Latin names: Galla Chinensis, Galla rhois
Chinese name: wu bei zi
Other names: Chinese gall, sumac gallnut

What is Chinese Sumac Gall?
Chinese Sumac gall is native to China and Southeast Asia. The sumac plant secrets the liquid gall, which is largely comprised of tannins, that hardens into a “nut.” The galls on the plant are used internally for their astringent properties, and they are often included in herbal prescriptions for diabetes.

What are the health benefits of Chinese Sumac Gall?
Because it has strong coagulant properties, Chinese sumac gall is often used topically to stop wound bleeding and to treat ulcerous dermatitis. The seeds are used to treat coughs and rheumatism. Classified as an astringent in the Materia Medica, Chinese sumac gall is also employed in the treatment of spontaneous sweating and night sweating.

Where can I find Chinese Sumac Gall?
Chinese sumac gall can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Feminine Desire, which helps increase a woman’s libido.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.