Cilantro

Latin name: Choriandrum sativum
Other names: coriander leaf, Chinese parsley, kustumburi

What is Cilantro?

The cilantro plant is known as “coriander” outside the United States and Spanish-speaking countries. “Cilantro” is the Spanish word for the same plant. Cilantro is native to a large swath of land, from Southwestern Asia to North Africa. Now it is common around the world. It appears throughout history and is known to have been cultivated in ancient Greece, as well as ancient Egypt. Cilantro leaf is commonly used in cooking. It is known to be a preservative, along with garlic and onion. This herb has a wide variety of uses medicinally.

What are the health benefits of Cilantro?
Cilantro’s primary use is to settle an upset stomach. It is also used in the treatment of candida yeast infections, immune system weakness, migraines, cold, flu, sore throat, flatulence, ulcers, hearing loss and ringing in the ears, eye floaters, low energy, and chronic fatigue syndrome.

How do I prepare Cilantro to get the health benefits?
One can make a tea by soaking cilantro in hot water. Another option is to simply eat cilantro raw or add it to your meals.

Where can I find Cilantro?
Cilantro can be found in most grocery stores in the produce section.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.