Clary Sage

Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Other name: muscatel sage

What is Clary Sage?
Clary sage is a species of sage native to Eastern Europe and Central Asia. The leaves of clary sage are used in cooking. Clary sage was used as a flavoring in ales before the use of hops became common, and also in wine—especially muscatel.

What are the health benefits of Clary Sage?
The Romans called it sclarea, from the word “claurus,” which means clear, because they used the sage as an eyewash to clear the eyes.

Clary sage can be drunk as a tea or inhaled for aromatherapy. It has a calming effect and can be used to treat conditions such as asthma, cough, painful menstruation, stress, sore throat, gas, and labor pains.

Where can I find Clary Sage?
Clary sage can be found in some grocery stores, health food or vitamin stores, online and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners. Sometimes it is available fresh at outdoor markets. The distilled essential oil can usually be found in natural food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.