Cleavers

Latin name: Gallium aparine
Other names: barweed, bedstraw, catchweed, cleaverwort, coachweed, eriffe, everlasting friendship, goosebill, goosegrass, gosling weed, grip grass, hayriffe, hayruff, hedge-burs, hedgeheriff, love-man, mutton chops, robin-run-in-the-grass, scratchweed, stick-a-back, sweethearts

What is Cleavers?
The herb known as cleavers is commonly found in pastures of the United Kingdom and North America. It is most well known for its seeds, which cling and stick onto passersby—both man and beast. The entire plant is used in herbal medicine.

What are the health benefits of Cleavers?
Cleavers is used most often to increase urination, usually to lower blood volume and blood pressure. Herbalists have also used it to treat kidney stones. Another use of this herb is as an external wash for rosacea.

Are there any precautions for taking Cleavers?

Use caution if you are taking other diuretics.

Where can I find Cleavers?

Cleavers are available in various forms, including powder, tincture or raw for tea. Cleavers can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Western herbalists.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.