Colchicum

Latin name: Colchicum autumnale
Other names: autumn crocus, meadow saffron, naked lady

What is Colchicum?
The colchicum plant flowers in autumn and resembles a crocus, though it is not actually a crocus. Coming up in purple or white colors, it is called “naked lady” because the flowers emerge from the ground long after the leaves have died back.

What are the health benefits of Colchicum?
Colchicum is one of the first known herbs used in successful treatments for gout in the West. Gout is a condition where uric acid levels are elevated, leading to the formation of crystals in the joints. These crystals then irritate the tissues in the joints, causing great pain.

Are there any precautions for taking Colchicum?
Pure colchicum is considered toxic and deadly. Only use under the direction of an herbalist trained in colchicum use. Homeopathic formulations are safer.

Where can I find Colchicum?
Colchicum can be found at the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.