Coptidis

Latin name: Rhizoma Coptidis, Coptis chinensis Franch.
Chinese name: huang lian
Other names: Chinese goldthread, coptis rhizome

What is Coptidis?
With many medicinal herbs, it is what lies below the surface that is most significant. Coptidis is no exception, as it is the rhizome—part of the root structure—that is used in Chinese herbal medicine. Native to Asia and North America, coptidis is one of 10 to 15 species of flowering plants from the Ranunculaceae family.

What are the health benefits of Coptidis?
This herb is generally used for digestive issues, such as indigestion, heartburn, vomiting, diarrhea, and bad breath or belching with a foul odor. This herb is used for ulcers, both in the digestive system, as well as the mouth and tongue, on which it is applied topically.  In fact, Native American Indians instructed early colonists how to use coptidis root to treat canker sores and digestive issues. Coptidis also treats various bleeding disorders, including gum disease, and blood in the urine, stool or vomit.

Note that its actions are similar to the Western herb Oregon grape root.

Where can I find Coptidis?
Coptidis is available dried, in tincture, or as powder. It can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.