Couch Grass

Latin name: Elytrigia repens, Elymus repens, Agropyron repens, Graminis rhizoma
Other names: dog grass, durfa grass, quack grass, quick grass, quitch grass, Scotch quelch, triticum firmum, triticum repens, twitch grass, wheat grass, witch grass

What is Couch Grass?
Couch grass, also commonly known as dog grass, took its latter name from the tendency of dogs to dig it up and eat it when they felt ill. In human treatments, the rhizome of this grass is the part used for medicinal purposes. The plant grows very easily, although care should be taken to contain this herb if cultivating.

What are the health benefits of Couch Grass?
Couch grass is primarily used to treat urinary problems like pain or difficulty with urination.

How do I prepare Couch Grass to get the health benefits?

It is available in raw or dried form, and is usually taken internally as a tea: use 2 teaspoons of chopped couch grass per cup of water. Bring to a boil and simmer for 10 minutes. Drink one cup, three times a day. Couch grass is also available in powder and extract.

Where can I find Couch Grass?
Couch grass can be found at health food stores, the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.