Daikon

Latin name: Raphanus sativus longipinnatus L.
Other names: bai luo bo, Chinese radish, cu cai trang (Vietnamese), Japanese radish, labanos, lo bok (Cantonese), mooli (Korean), phakkat-hua, rabu, winter radish

What is Daikon?
Daikon radish often appears as a large, white carrot, though it has the flavor of a radish. It is used as a food herb in Asian herbal medicine. Both the tuber and the seeds are used medicinally.

What are the health benefits of Daikon?
Its uses are many, treating such problems as cough and asthma, low energy, and yeast infections. Daikon also treats many digestive issues, including flatulence, diarrhea, nausea, irritable bowel syndrome, indigestion, and heartburn.

How do I prepare Daikon to get the health benefits?
One can grow daikon in a garden. It can be added to a stirfry or soup. It can also be juiced or chopped and made into a tea.

Where can I find Daikon?
Daikon can be found at many grocery and health food stores, though it is most likely found at Asian grocery stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.