Damiana

Latin names: Herba turnerae diffusae, Turnera diffusa, T. aphrodisiaca, Damiana aphrodisiaca
Other names: herba de la pastora, Mexican damiana, mizibcoc, old woman’s broom

What is Damiana?
The damiana plant is native to the Southwestern United States and Mexico. Its use goes back at least as far as the Mayans, who used it as an aphrodisiac of sorts. It was used more to focus sexual energy than to promote its wanton blossoming. This herb is also available in a liqueur from Mexico.

What are the health benefits of Damiana?
Today, the herb has several different categories of use. It is still used to promote energy—especially sexual—and also to treat depression and anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, and indigestion.

Where can I find Damiana?
Damiana is available dried (to be taken as a tea), in capsules, and as an extract. Damiana can be found at health food stores, as well as the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.