Devil’s Claw

Latin name: Harpagophytum procumbens
Other names: grapple plant, wood spider

What is Devil’s Claw?
Devil’s claw, a member of the sesame family, is a plant native to South Africa and is also found in Namibia and Botswana. European traders introduced it to the West for its medicinal properties.

What are the health benefits of Devil’s Claw?
The root of this plant is used mainly to treat muscle and joint pain, including both osteo- and rheumatoid arthritis. Because devil’s claw is not fast acting, it is more beneficial for chronic pain than for an acute episode. A recent German study indicated that devil’s claw works as well as the pain-relief prescription drug Vioxx, but without the adverse side effects to the heart.

Where can I find Devil’s Claw?
Devil’s claw is available in several forms, including capsules, tinctures, and as a tea. It can also be found as part of several formulations for muscle and joint pain. Devil’s claw can be found at health food stores, as well as the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.