Dipsacus Root

Latin names: Radix dipsaci asperi, Dipsacus asper Wall.
Chinese name: xu duan
Other name: Japanese teasel root

What is Dipsacus Root?
The name for dipsacus root in Chinese, xu duan, translates to “restore what is broken.” Indeed, this herb’s primary function is to assist healing traumatic injuries, especially to the lower body. For this it can be taken internally or applied externally.

What are the health benefits of Dipsacus Root?
Dipsacus root strengthens bones and connective tissue like tendons and ligaments. In this vein, it treats conditions like weak, sore, stiff, and painful lower backs and knees, as well as osteopenia and osteoporosis.

In addition to strengthening the body, dipsacus root can also strengthen the mind, helping to treat memory loss. Another function of this herb is to calm the womb for threatened miscarriage accompanied by bleeding during pregnancy.

Where can I find Dipsacus Root?

Dipsacus root is available dried, powder, and tincture forms, and can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.