Dragon Bone

Latin name: Fossilia ossis mastodi
Chinese name: long gu
Other names: fossil bones, Os draconis

What is Dragon Bone?
Dragon bone is the fossil of the bones of prehistoric animals, including the mastodon (elephant-like creature), the hairy rhinoceros, the hipparion (three-toed horse), deer, oxen, and others. Large or small chunks of the bones of these animals’ vertebral columns or extremities are extracted from their remains, and have been used by traditional Chinese medical practitioners in combination with other herbal remedies for its calming, stabilizing, and astringent qualities. Taoists used dragon bone at the beginning of their meditation practices as a means for supplementing their training to calm the mind. It is found and distributed mostly in China.

What are the health benefits of Dragon Bone?
Dragon bone is mostly used for its stabilizing properties, though always in combination with other herbs. Because it treats hyperactivity of the liver, it can produce a calming effect. This property is used to relieve irritability, curb chronic and acute anger, alleviate tension and dizziness, and settle mental and emotional agitation. It is also used to treat palpitations, insomnia, and anxiety. Dragon bone has astringent properties as well, and is used to reduce conditions related to excess fluid, including excessive perspiration, chronic diarrhea, frequent urination, excessive uterine bleeding, leucorrhea, menorrhagia, nightweats, and can help prevent premature ejaculation in men. It also used to promote tissue regeneration and the healing of sores.

Where can I find Dragon Bone?
Dragon bone can be found online, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.