Elsholtzia

Latin names: Elsholtzia ciliata, Elsholtzia cristata, Elsholtzia patrinii, Sideritis cilata
Other names: crested late-summer-mint, Vietnamese balm, Vietnamese mint

What is Elsholtzia?
Elsholtzia is a plant originally from Asia, though found across the world in North America, Northern Europe, and elsewhere. Officially classified in the West as a weed, the leaves of the elsholtzia plant are used as an aromatic condiment for vegetable dishes and the young leaves are used in salads or as a potherb. It is most typically used in Vietnamese cuisine. Given its versatility for growing in a variety of soils, it is also cultivated as an ornamental plant.

What are the health benefits of Elsholtzia?
Elsholtzia has a variety of medicinal properties, including antibacterial, antipyretic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, and diuretic. It is said to tone the stomach, relieve the effects of excess alcohol, and elsholtzia is also used in the treatment of common colds, edema, and oliguria (a low output of urine).

Where can I find Elsholtzia?

Elsholtzia can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, and in Asian markets.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.