Eucalyptus

Latin name: Eucalypti folium
Other names: blue gum, blue mallee, eucalyptus globules, fever tree, fieberbaumblatter, gully gum, gum tree, red gum, stringy bark tree, sugandhapatra, tailapatra, Tasmanian blue gum

What is Eucalyptus?
Eucalyptus is a fragrant evergreen tree that is native to Australia. It has since been imported to America and the Mediterranean. The tree’s bark is distinctive for peeling off in long strips. Eucalyptus oil is steam distilled from the leaves.

What are the health benefits of Eucalyptus?
Eucalyptus is generally consumed as a tea or a steam from the oil. The volatile oil is not to be taken internally. As a steam—such as breathing in eucalyptus vapors over a simmering pot of water with a few drops of the oil—it treats bronchitis and coughs, as well as nasal congestion by helping the sinuses to drain. The oil may also be applied topically, or added to a bath to treat dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, insect bites, gum disease, migraines (applied to the temples), and sciatica. It is sometimes found in insect repellents.

Where can I find Eucalyptus?
Eucalyptus and eucalyptus products can be found at health food stores, as well as the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Regenerating Cream, which nurtures the skin cells, minimizing the appearance of aging and scarring and improving skin quality.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.