Evening Primrose

Latin name: Oenothera biennis
Other name: evening star

What is Evening Primrose?
Evening primrose is a flowering biennial native to North America, from Texas to Newfoundland. European settlers brought the plant back to Europe where it is also still cultivated.

What are the health benefits of Evening Primrose?
As an herb, evening primrose has two main areas of function: one is as an anti-inflammatory and the other as a hormone balancer. It is also nutritionally important, providing omega-6 essential fatty acids. As such, it helps alleviate many problems, including sciatica, carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS), dandruff, hair loss, eczema, psoriasis, hives, yeast infections, menstrual and menopause issues, irritable bowel syndrome, asthma, and Raynaud’s disorder.

Where can I find Evening Primrose?

Evening primrose is available primarily as an oil pressed from the seeds, and can be found at health food stores, as well as the offices of Western herbalists, homeopathic practitioners, and naturopaths.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.