Feverfew

Latin name: Tanacetum parthenium
Other names: bachelor’s buttons, featherfew

What Is Feverfew?
Feverfew is a member of the sunflower family, a plant with citrus-scented leaves that is covered by flowers that look like daisies. It has been used for centuries in European folk medicine as a remedy for headaches, arthritis, and fevers. The term feverfew is adapted from the Latin word febrifugia or “fever reducer.”

What are the health benefits of Feverfew?

Feverfew has been used in the treatment of fevers, headaches, stomachaches, toothaches, insect bites, infertility, menstrual problems and irregularities, and labor issues during childbirth. It is also used to treat skin conditions. The dried leaves, and sometimes flowers and stems, are used to make supplements in the form of capsules, tablets, and liquid extracts.

Where can I find Feverfew?

Feverfew can be found online through herb suppliers and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.