Flaxseed Oil

Latin name: Linum usitatissimum
Other name: Linseed oil

What is Flaxseed Oil?
Flaxseed oil is a dietary supplement created from pressed seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum) and a source of certain omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed oil contains alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), while the omega-3 fatty acids found in salmon and other coldwater fish contain eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). Vegetarians who are disinclined to eat fish or take fish oil supplements, though there is a distinction between the two different forms of supplement and the benefits of each, often use flaxseed oil as a supplement.

What are the health benefits of Flaxseed Oil?
Flaxseed oil can be used to treat a variety of conditions, including high cholesterol, heart disease, high blood pressure, arthritis, rosacea, dizziness, and symptoms of menopause. Flaxseed oil is used to help reduce swelling, reduce inflammation, and support circulation for conditions like carpal tunnel syndrome, and is used to enhance one’s memory and brain function.

More information about the healing powers of Flaxseed can be found in the Herb section.

Where can I find Flaxseed Oil?

Flaxseed oil can be found as a liquid or as softgels, and can be found online, in health food stores, and in the offices of alternative medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Natural Health Dictionary, Supplements, Vitamins and Nutrients.