Fragrant Angelica

Latin name: angelica dahurica
Chinese name: bai zhi
Other name: white rootlet

What is Fragrant Angelica?

Fragrant angelica is an herb that has been used for thousands of years in Chinese herbal medicine. Zhang Congzheng (1150–1228), a physician in the Chinese army, classified it as a sweat-inducing herb that could act against harmful external influences on the skin such as cold, heat, dampness and dryness.

What are the health benefits of Fragrant Angelica?
It is used in the treatment of headaches, boils, carbuncles, and other skin diseases. Fragrant angelica is also used to treat the facial pain caused by trigeminal neuralgia. Small quantities of angelicotoxin, one of the active ingredients in the root, can stimulate the respiratory center of the central nervous system. It increases the rate of respiration, increases blood pressure, decreases the pulse rate, increases the secretion of saliva, and induces vomiting.

Are there any precautions for taking Fragrant Angelica?

In large doses fragrant angelica can cause convulsions and generalized paralysis.

Where can I find Fragrant Angelica?
Fragrant angelica can be found online through herb suppliers and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Allergy Tamer, which provides temporary relief from nasal congestion, sneezing, itchiness, and watery eyes.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.