Fritillaria

Latin name: Bulbus Fritillariae Cirrhosae, Fritillaria cirrhosa
Chinese name: chuan bei mu
Other names: fritillary, Sichuan fritillary bulb, tendrilled fritillary bulb

What is Fritillaria?
Fritillaria is a plant generally recognized for its use as an herbal remedy in China and Nepal. It is one of more than 500 plants recognized as an official drug in traditional Chinese medicine. Fritillaria is typically found growing on open, stony hillsides.

What are the health benefits of Fritillaria?
Much of fritillaria’s medicinal application is in treatment of lung-related conditions including asthma, bronchitis, tuberculosis, pneumonia, abscesses, chronic cough, and coughing with blood. It is used as a lymphatic decongestant, as well as to decrease blood pressure, stimulate the heart muscle, and dissipate nodules that are due to heat. In China, there is a history of using fritillaria to treat breast cancer and lung cancer.

Where can I find Fritillaria?

Fritillaria can be found online, in Chinese pharmacies, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.