Ganoderma Mushroom

Latin name: Ganoderma lucidum
Chinese name: ling zhi
Other names: lucky fungus, Reishi mushroom

What are Ganderma Mushrooms?
Ganoderma mushrooms, also called reishi mushrooms, are a fungus. They grow in forests of Eastern hemlock on nearly every continent. Despite their wide availability, they are most famous for their use in Chinese herbal medicine, where they have been a staple for at least 4,000 years. Their name in Chinese, “ling zhi,” can be translated as “spiritual potency.” It is also known as the “herb of immortality.”

What are the health benefits of Ganderma Mushrooms?
Ganoderma is used as a general health tonic. It has a wide variety of uses and is known to be antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antiparasitic. It protects the liver and stabilizes blood pressure. In addition, ganoderma is reported to treat cancer—and certainly treats the side effects of chemotherapy and radiation, limiting the resulting hair loss, nausea, loss of appetite, and insomnia.

More information about the healing powers of Mushrooms can be found in the Food section.

Where can I find Ganoderma Mushrooms?
Ganoderma can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Foods, Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.