Gentian

Latin name: Radix gentiana, Gentiana scabra
Chinese name: long dan cao
Other names: bitter root, bitterwort, Chinese gentian, root gall weed, gentiana acaulis, gentiana lutea, pale gentian, stemless gentian, wild gentian, yellow gentian

What is Gentian?
Gentian is a flowering plant from East Asia, specifically originating in China and Japan. The root of the gentian plant is particularly bitter in taste; in fact it is one of the more bitter compounds known in the world. The leaves of the gentian plant have been used as a famine food when little else was available for consumption.

What are the health benefits of Gentian?
Gentian root has a variety of functions, many of which center on treating conditions related to the stomach and digestion. Gentian is used to promote and aid digestion, to aid lack of appetite, to treat indigestion and gastric infections, and to treat anorexia nervosa. It is used for its sedative and muscle-relaxing effect, and is used to treat chronic exhaustion. In addition, gentian is used to treat conditions related to the liver, and also is used to treat jaundice, leucorrhoea, eczema, conjunctivitis, sore throat, arthritis, dysbiosis, gout, nosebleed, and acute infection of the urinary system.

Are there any precautions for taking Gentian?
Gentian should not be used by patients with diarrhea and/or stomach deficiency.

Where can I find Gentian?

Gentian can be found online, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.