Giant Hyssop

Latin name: Agastache foeniculum
Other names: anise hyssop, blue giant hyssop, elk mint, fragrant giant hyssop, lavender giant hyssop, licorice mint, wonder honey plant

What is Giant Hyssop?
The giant hyssop is a plant native to North America and is used more for its ornamental qualities than for its medicinal purposes. Giant hyssop is grown in flower gardens and is noted for attracting wildlife such as bees and butterflies. Its aroma is a combination of anise and mint, and it is sometimes used as a garnish. Its leaves are also made into tea.

What are the health benefits of Giant Hyssop?
The leaves of the giant hyssop plant are used as an expectorant, and are used to treat colds, fevers, and a weak heart. It is also used for its anti-inflammatory properties, and is helpful in treating pains in the chest, healing burns, and stimulating menstrual flow.

Where can I find Giant Hyssop?

Giant hyssop can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, and in health food stores.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Feminine Desire, which helps increase a woman’s libido.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.