Gotu Kola

Latin name: Centella asiatica
Other names: brahmi, Indian pennywort, marsh penny, pennywort, spadeleaf

What is Gotu Kola?
Gotu kola is a low-lying, ground-covering herb native to a region extending from Asia to Northern Australia. This herb is present in several traditional medicines and is especially valued in Ayurvedic medicine.

What are the health benefits of Gotu Kola?
Gotu kola’s primary use is to lightly boost energy and to help improve memory and cognitive function.

What are the guidelines for taking Gotu Kola?
For this plant, the leaf is used in medicine. It is available in fresh or dried leaves, capsules, and extract. Also, it can be made into a tea and is sometimes added to salads.

Are there any precautions for taking Gotu Kola?
Note that some studies in India have indicated that this herb is a mild depressant, so take care in its use if one is depressed already.

Where can I find Gotu Kola?

Gotu kola can be found online through herb suppliers, at health food stores, at Indian and Asian food stores, and at the offices of Ayurvedic practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.