Honeysuckle

Latin name: Lonicera japonica
Chinese name: jin yin hua
Other names: goat’s leaf, Japanese honeysuckle, lonicera, woodbine

What is Honeysuckle?
Honeysuckle is a plant native to Eastern Asia, but is primarily known in America for its use as a ground cover. There are some states in America, however, that consider honeysuckle a noxious weed. Honeysuckle has a strong fragrance in the flowers, which are sometimes sucked for their sweet nectar. This nectar is also the basis of various syrups and puddings.

What are the health benefits of Honeysuckle?
Studies have shown that honeysuckle inhibits a large range of viral and bacterial organisms, and as such is often used for respiratory tract infections and for preventing colds and flu. Honeysuckle is used to support the immune system, aid digestion, remove toxins, and treat fevers and ulcers. It is also used to treat sinus problems, sore throat, bronchitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, and acute rheumatoid arthritis. When applied externally, honeysuckle is used to treat skin inflammations, rashes, and sores.

Where can I find Honeysuckle?
Honeysuckle can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in health food stores.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Cold & Flu, which supports the body’s ability to fight infections.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.