Horse Chestnut

Latin name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Other name: conker tree

What is Horse Chestnut?

The horse chestnut tree is a large tree native to Southeast Europe, but it is now cultivated throughout the world. The tree gets its name from the nutlike seeds of the tree, known as conkers. These seeds are shiny brown like chestnuts, and the twigs exhibit a horseshoe-like mark after a leaf drops during the autumn season. Along with its medicinal properties, the horse chestnut tree has a history of being used as soap.

What are the health benefits of Horse Chestnut?

The horse chestnut’s medicinal qualities lie in its ability to increase the permeability of the capillaries and its re-absorption of excess fluid back into the circulatory system. It is through this action that it tones and strengthens the muscular walls of veins and prevents vein enlargement. Thus, horse chestnuts are used to prevent varicose veins, spider veins, and broken capillaries. The bark of the tree is used to make a tea for the treatment of malaria and dysentery. When applied externally, horse chestnut is used to treat lupus and skin ulcers.

Where can I find Horse Chestnut?

Horse chestnut can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.