Horsetail

Latin name: Herba equiseti hiemalis, Equisetum hiemale L.
Chinese name: mu zei (meaning “wood thief” in English)
Other names: equisetum, rough horsetail

What is Horsetail?
Horsetail is commonly used as an ornamental plant. The name horsetail came about because the branches resemble a horse’s tail. The stems were used for scouring cooking pots in the past, owing to their thickness and their stems, which are coated with abrasive silica. This plant is found everywhere, except Australia and Antarctica. It has been used by cultures as a folk remedy for kidney and bladder troubles, arthritis, bleeding ulcers, and tuberculosis.

What are the health benefits of Horsetail?

In traditional Chinese medicine, horsetail is prescribed in combination with other herbs to treat eye disorders and to stop bleeding. It is commonly used to treat red, tearing eyes, blurred vision, and the painful eyes that accompany a cold or flu. It also treats some forms of night blindness. Horsetail is used for treating bleeding hemorrhoids and bloody dysentery. Horsetail has mild anti-inflammatory and diuretic actions. Good quality is green in color and has nodes and a long thick stem.

Are there any precautions for taking Horsetail?
Horsetail is to be used with caution for those who are very weak or pregnant.

Where can I find Horsetail?

Horsetail can be found in health food or vitamin stores, online, and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.