Japanese Apricot

Latin name: Prunus mume
Chinese name: wu mei
Other names: Chinese plum, flowering plum, Japanese flowering apricot, Japanese plum, smoked plum, ume, winter plum

What is Japanese Apricot?
The Japanese apricot is an Asian plum that originates from China. Though the English language cites this fruit as a “plum,” it is more closely related to an apricot. It is used in a variety of culinary endeavors, including using its juice as a beverage that is the basis of plum wine, and preparing it as a pickled specialty. The flowers from the Prunus mume tree are used for decoration during the Chinese New Year, and it is featured in the Chinese culture in other ways as well.

What are the health benefits of Japanese Apricot?
The smoked Japanese apricot fruits are used for medicinal purposes, and its antispasmodic and carminative properties are useful for alleviating gastrointestinal cramps and suppressing intestinal contractions. Japanese apricot is thought to be effective against parasites, stopping ulcers, and promoting a strong digestive system and heart. It is also used to treat chronic fatigue syndrome. The unripe fruit of the tree is used for its antibacterial properties in treating chronic coughs, chronic diarrhea, and roundworms. When applied externally, Japanese apricot is used to treat infections, corns, and warts.

Where can I find Japanese Apricot?

Japanese apricot can be found online, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Allergy Tamer, which provides temporary relief from nasal congestion, sneezing, itchiness, and watery eyes.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.