Jujube

Latin name: Ziziphus zizyphus
Chinese name: suan zao ren
Other names: Chinese date, red date, sour jujube

What is Jujube?
Jujube is the fruit of a small tree or shrub that is thought to have originated in Southern Asia. The tree has been cultivated for over 4,000 years for its fruit, but today it is widely distributed across many parts of the world. The fruit of the tree is similar in taste to the apple when immature, but when mature, more closely resembles a small date. It is eaten as a snack and is also made into a sweetened tea syrup.

What are the health benefits of Jujube?

Jujube fruits have a variety of medicinal purposes, which includes its use in alleviating stress and promoting rejuvenation. It is used to calm nerves, purify blood quality, improve muscular strength, improve stamina, promote hair growth, aid digestion, promote weight gain, prevent abnormal sweating, improve circulation, and improve liver function. Jujube is also used to treat chronic fatigue syndrome, loss of appetite, diarrhea, anemia, and irritability.

Where can I find Jujube?
Jujube can be found online, in herbal specialty stores, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Anxiety/Sleepless, which helps alleviate insomnia, anxiety, and mental exhaustion.
Calmfort/Sleeping, which calms the spirit, alleviates insomnia, and increases the body’s ability to cope with stress.
Passages Plus, which helps women cope with the hormone swings of PMS and menopause.
Super Clarity, which helps promote blood flow and nourish the heart and brain.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.