Lavender

Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia
Other names: common lavender, English lavender, true lavender

What is Lavender?
Lavender, or Lavandula angustfolia, is a flowering plant native to the Western Mediterranean region. It is a strongly aromatic shrub that is grown as an ornamental plant, and is also made into lotions, bath oils, potpourri, and burnt as incense sticks to induce relaxation. It is consumed as an herbal tea and the flowers of the plant are used as a culinary herb. It is also said that lavender repels mice.

What are the health benefits of Lavender?
Lavender is often made into lavender oil. The topical application of lavender oil includes using it to treat dizziness and jet lag through aromatherapy, as well as using the oil to treat headaches, migraines, carpal tunnel syndrome, and dysbiosis (yeast). It is used as a relaxant for massage therapy and is applied directly to the skin for the treatment of wounds, burns, and used as an antidote to snake bites. Lavender is used internally as a tonic for the digestive system, and is thus used to treat colic and flatulence.

Where can I find Lavender?
Lavender products and lavender oil can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.