Linden

Latin name: Tilia cordata
Other names: little-leaf linden, small-leaved lime

What is Linden?

Linden refers to a species of tree that is a member of a larger group of trees of the Tilia genus. Tilia cordata is a species of linden native to Europe and Western Asia, and it is cultivated as a substitute for Tilia americana (American linden) in North America. The leaves of the linden can be consumed as a salad vegetable and can be used as a substitute for chocolate in the form of a paste of ground up flowers and immature fruit. Various species of the Tilia genus are often interchangeable in their medicinal purpose and function.

What are the health benefits of Linden?
The flowers of the linden tree are made into a tea as an herbal remedy. Linden is of value as an anti-inflammatory in respiratory problems and is used to treat bronchitis, colds, flu, sore throat, and is used to suppress cough. Linden is also used to treat indigestion, hypertension, the hardening of arteries, hysteria, and palpitations.

Where can I find Linden?
Linden can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, and in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.