Liverwort

Latin name: Anemone hepatica
Other names: herb trinity, kidneywort, liverleaf, liverweed, noble liverwort, round-leaved hepatica, trefoil

What is Liverwort?
Liverwort is a plant with leaves that are collected during flowering time in March. Liverwort is a mild, mucilaginous astringent used as an infusion in conditions such as coughs due to colds. It is also a common ingredient in liver tonics. It has been described as “an innocent herb, which may be taken freely in infusion and in syrup.”

What are the health benefits of Liverwort?
Liverwort tea has been used for bronchitis, liver congestion, gallbladder problems, and kidney and bladder ailments. It is also said to stop gastric hemorrhage and vomiting of blood. A distilled water solution is used for sunburn.

Are there any precautions for taking Liverwort?
The fresh plant is irritating to the skin and should not be used on wounds; large doses can produce symptoms of poisoning.

Where can I find Liverwort?

Liverwort can be found online through herb suppliers, in Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.