Mullein

Latin name: Verbascum taspus
Other names: Adam’s flannel, Adam’s rod, blanket mullein, bullicks lungwort, common mullein, feltwort, great mullein, hare’s beard, hig candlewick, ice leaf

What is Mullein?

Mullein is a flowering plant native to Europe, Northern Africa, and Asia. It is considered a weedy plant, and spreads invasively, inhibiting the propagation of other species. It is considered a noxious weed in parts of the United States, and was considered more troublesome when fields were cultivated by hand. It gets some of its common names through its connection to superstitions of witches using the down of the leaves as wicks for candles.

What are the health benefits of Mullein?
Mullein has a history of being used as a remedy for the skin, throat, and breathing conditions, and the leaves were smoked to treat pulmonary ailments. Today, mullein is used for its expectorant qualities, and is used for coughs, allergies, and other related conditions. The leaves are taken to treat diarrhea and hemorrhoids. The plant is also used as a bactericide, and is used for earaches, mucous membrane inflammations, long-standing headaches, mild catarrhs, and colic.

Where can I find Mullein?

Mullein can be found online and in herbal specialty shops.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.