Myrrh

Latin name: Commiphora myrrha
Chinese name: zhi mo yao
Other names: balsamodendron, gum myrrh tree, myrrha,

What is Myrrh?

Myrrh is the dried sap or resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree, and is native to Eastern Africa and the southern region of the Middle East. It is a bitter substance that, along with its medicinal properties, is used in incense, perfumes, and as an additive to wine. It enjoyed cultural prominence and was valued by the ancient Greek and Roman civilizations.

What are the health benefits of Myrrh?

Myrrh is used to treat conditions related to the heart, lungs, liver, and spleen. Myrrh has similar uses to that of frankincense, though according to traditional Chinese medicine myrrh moves blood and frankincense moves energy, Similarly, in Ayurvedic medicine, myrrh is used for circulatory problems. Myrrh is used for toothache pain, arthritis, tendonitis, sciatica, rheumatism, herpes, excessive bleeding during menstruation, asthma, coughs, bronchial conditions, cold hands and feet, and gum disease. It is also used to stimulate the immune system.

Where can I find Myrrh?
Myrrh can be found online, at Asian markets, in herbal specialty shops, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Dragon Male, which brings all the components of male sexuality into satisfying natural harmony and encourages natural function.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.