Nettle

Latin name: Urtica dioica
Other names: common nettle, common stinging nettle, great stinging nettle, stinging nettle

What is Nettle?
Nettle is a flowering plant native to Europe, Asia, Northern Africa, and North America. It is found in every province and state of the United States and Canada except for Hawaii, and typically grows in a wasteland setting. One of the plant’s common names, “stinging nettle,” is derived from its stinging hairs that pass along irritants when touched by the skin.

What are the health benefits of Nettle?
Nettle, a plant that has been of medicinal use since the times of Ancient Greece, has a large variety of functions. The stinging hairs of nettle can be disabled by cooking, crushing, or chopping the plant. It is often used for its anti-inflammatory properties including the treatment of arthritis and rheumatism. Additionally, nettle is used to treat an enlarged prostate, blood conditions such as anemia, hemorrhoids, high blood pressure, weak circulation, and menstrual conditions. Other conditions it is used to treat include diarrhea, gout, liver problems, asthma, coughs, colds, eczema, edema, and psoriasis.

Where can I find Nettle?
Nettle can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, or in health food stores.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.