Ophiopogonis

Latin name: Ophiopogon japonicus
Chinese name: mai men dong
Other names: creeping lily-turf, dragon’s beard, dwarf lilyturf, fountain plant, mondo grass, monkey grass, snake’s beard

What is Ophiopogonis?
Ophiopogonis is an evergreen perennial plant native to Japan. It has a history of being grown as an ornamental plant and has been sold as a decorative plant in aquariums and used as a groundcover. The root is edible.

What are the health benefits of Ophiopogonis?
Ophiopogonis is an herb known in traditional Chinese medicine for its ability to treat a yin deficiency, which means it is used to clear heat, dryness, and irritability. It is used to nourish the yin of the stomach, spleen, heart, and lungs, by promoting the production of body fluids. It is used for dry coughs, dry tongue, dry mouth, and for constipation, helping to moisten the intestines. It is used to treat insomnia, anxiety, palpitations, and it is used to lower the blood pressure. Other uses of ophoipogonis include inhibiting the growth of E. coli and other bacteria; it also treats diabetes mellitus.

Where can I find Ophiopogonis?
Ophiopogonis can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Heart, which supports heart health and heart function.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.