Orange Peel

Latin name: Citrus sinensis
Other names: China’s apple, Chinese apple, pericarpium citri, sweet orange

What is Orange Peel?

Orange peel comes from the fruit of a tree that originated in Southeast Asia. The tree is primarily known for its fruit fresh, which can be squeezed for its juice. Orange trees are grown for commercial production in groves and are produced in warm climates throughout the world. Orange peel is sometimes used by gardeners as a slug repellent.

What are the health benefits of Orange Peel?
Orange and other citrus peels contain beneficial compounds that have been found to lower cholesterol, balance blood sugar, and activate liver detoxification. It is shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Additionally, it is used to prevent indigestion, aid the digestion of fatty foods, and to treat anorexia, colds, flu, coughs, stress, and menstrual disorders. Orange peel is also used for its antioxidant activity and as an anti-cancer agent.

Where can I find Orange Peel?
Orange peel can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, in health food stores, and in food markets—still attached to the orange.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.