Patchouli

Latin name: Pogostemon cablin
Chinese name: huo xiang
Other names: putcha-pat

What is Patchouli?
Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family that is native to Asia and cultivated in the Caribbean, China, India, and other parts of East and Southeast Asia. Patchouli is cultivated for its oil, and has been used both historically and in modern times for perfumes. It is an important ingredient in East Asian incenses, and is considered by Western cultures to be a luxurious substance. Patchouli oil was popular with the 1960s and 1970s American counterculture as a way to mask the smell of cannabis.

What are the health benefits of Patchouli?

Patchouli is used to support healthy digestion and bowels, and is used to treat nausea, diarrhea, abdominal pain, indigestion, colic, and gas. Chinese medicine also uses patchouli for headaches, bad breath, colds, and tumors. Patchouli is used for its aromatic qualities, and is used as an insect repellant and an antidote for poisonous snakebites.

Where can I find Patchouli?

Patchouli can be found online, in herbal specialty shops, at Asian markets, and in the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Summer Tea, which is helpful for replenishing energy and fluid drained by the summer heat.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.