Phellodendri

Latin names: Cortex phellodendriCortex/Ramulus Cinnamoni Herba H, Phellodendron amurense, Phellodendron chinense
Chinese names: huang bai, huang bo
Other name: amur cork tree, cork tree, phellodendron

What is Phellodendri?
Phellodendri, or cork tree, is a deciduous tree that is native to East and Northeast Asia. It has leathery, feather-like leaves and yellow, clumped flowers. The name refers to the thick and corky bark that characterizes almost all of the species in the genus Phellodendron. Phellodendri is one of the primary fifty herbs of Chinese herbalism.

What are the health benefits of Phellodendri?
This herb has a cooling effect and is primarily used to treat damp-heat issues in the lower body. Specific issues include foul-smelling diarrhea, thick, yellow vaginal discharge, and vaginitis. It also treats problems in the legs and feet where there is painful, red, warm swelling. Phellodendri can be used topically as well, to treat warts and eczema. It has antibiotic properties.

Where can I find Phellodendri?

Phellodendri can be found online through herb suppliers or at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formula:
Hot Flash, which helps stop night sweats and hot flashes.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.