Psoralea Fruit

Latin names: Fructus psoraleae, Psoralea corylifolia
Chinese name: bu gu zhi
Other name: babchi seeds, scurfy pea

What is Psoralea Fruit?
Psoralea fruit is native to China and is a popular herb in both Indian Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese medicine. It is a climbing bean that can survive in most climates. The Chinese name for this herb is bu gu zhi, which translates to mean “tonify bone resin.”

What are the health benefits of Psoralea Fruit?
Psoralea fruit is used to aid in the calcification of bones for such conditions as osteoporosis and bone fractures. It is used for the treatment of skin conditions, hair loss, and cancer. This herb contains psoralen, which inhibits the multiplication of osteosarcoma and lung cancer cells. The psoralen also works to protect the skin against psoriasis and vitiligo, a condition that causes the skin to lose pigmentation in patches around the body. Psoralea fruit aids digestion by promoting healthy extraction of nutrients from food and is also used to stop diarrhea. Additionally, it works to promote healthy urination.

What are the guidelines for taking Psoralea Fruit?
This fruit can be found in such forms as raw seeds, powders, and capsules. It is sold under the names psoralea seed capsule, scurfy pea, and bu gu zhi. Whether taking this herb topically or as a tea, psoralea fruit makes the skin more sensitive to ultraviolet rays.

Where can I find Psoralea Fruit?
Psoralea fruit can be found online and at the offices of Chinese medical practitioners.

You can find this herb combined with other herbs in the Traditions of Tao formulas:
Dragon Male, which brings all the components of male sexuality into satisfying natural harmony and encourages natural function.
Winter Tea, a warming tea that is useful for relieving “chills”, fatigue, soreness or weakness of the lower back, incontinence, weakened sexual and urinary function.

To unlock more health secrets from the Natural Health Dictionary, download your copy for Amazon Kindle.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Buzz
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • email
This entry was posted in Herbs, Natural Health Dictionary.